HSSEF IPA Students

IPA sends a dozen students to 2015 Hawai’i State Science & Engineering Fair

Each year, all IPA students in grades 6-8 participate in our school’s Science Fair.  At IPA’s fair, students are interviewed and projects viewed by volunteer judges; the projects that do well at IPA move on to the District Fair held by the Hawaii Association of Independent Schools (HAIS).   More interviews and judging winnow this tier down and the very best are sent on to the statewide competition.

IPA students Nakamura, Bravo, Welch, Lum, Manuel, Cintron, Bradley, Kam, Okimoto, Uesugi, Pangelinan, and Witten-Watthanasook gather after the awards ceremony at the 58th HSSEF. (Photos from Michelle Bradley).

IPA students Nakamura, Bravo, Welch, Lum, Manuel, Cintron, Bradley, Kam, Okimoto, Uesugi, Pangelinan, and Witten-Watthanasook gather after the awards ceremony at the 58th HSSEF. (Photos from Michelle Bradley).

On March 22-24, one dozen IPA secondary students (IPA also had a grade 9 project) competed in the 58th Hawai’i State Science & Engineering Fair at the Hawai’i Convention Center.  A wide range of engineering and science disciplines were represented by the nearly 400 different projects.  IPA’s students did well in their interviews and several of their projects won awards.

Here is a list of the participants and the awards they received:

6th Grade

Ian Kam
$$ Monetary Award, Certificate from Entomology Society

Ian's project looked for the best method of keeping mosquitoes away.

Ian’s project looked for the best method of keeping mosquitoes away.

7th Grade

Devyn Manuel & Gabrielle Lum

Why do the things taste the way they do? Ask Devyn or Gabby.

Why do the things taste the way they do? Ask Devyn or Gabby.

Mina Cintron

Mina's project examined how a different color lure might catch more fish.

Mina’s project examined how a different color lure might catch more fish.

James Bradley & Melody Witten-Watthanasook

James and Melody's project compared colored balloons and burst rate.

James and Melody’s project compared colored balloons and burst rate.

8th Grade

Anne Uesugi
$25 American Chemical Society
$50 American Public Works Association
Broadcom Masters Award & Nomination
2nd Place Junior Research Chemistry Category

Anne's project involved photography and darkroom techniques.

Anne’s project involved photography and darkroom techniques.

Natalie Welch
$100 Best in Engineering Award from Chevron
$100 College of Engineering UH Manoa
Certificate from Society of American Military Engineers
Broadcom Masters Award & Nomination
1st Place Junior Research Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical Category
1st Place Grand Prize Junior Research (top JR project at HSSEF)

Natalie and her award-winning project.

Natalie and her award-winning project.

Haley Nakamura
3rd Place Junior Research Energy & Transportation Category

How does size and shape affect flight? Ask Haley.

How does size and shape affect flight? Ask Haley.

Rylyne Bravo 

Rylyne's project investigated how birds think.

Rylyne’s project investigated how birds think.

9th Grade

Elise Pangelinan & Alyssa Okimoto
$100 agency award
2nd Place Senior Research Behavioral & Social Sciences Category

Elise and Alyssa's project studied the ways music affects how a person feels.

Elise and Alyssa’s project studied the ways music affects how a person feels.

In addition to the awards, our students were interviewed multiple times and the fair will be featured on a OC16 Think Tech program about the HSSEF.

 

SHARE ON SOCIAL